East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En EspaƱol

EBHS JV Tennis @ Waller Results

The JV Tennis team traveled to Waller yesterday to compete against 12 schools.  The kids came home with a few medals and multiple places in each of their divisions.  If you see these boys and girls please congratulate them!
 
Boys A Singles
Joe Petrenella--Match 1 vs Springwood 7-7, 7-5 Won
                        Match 2 vs College Station 8-6 Won
                        Match 3 vs Waller 3-8 Lost
                        Match 4 vs Cy Ranch Won 3rd place Championship Bracket *Medaled
Boys B Singles
Taylor Buxkemper-- Match 1 vs Klein Forest 8-3 Won
                                 Match 2 vs Wharton 7-7, 3-7 Lost
 
A Mixed Doubles
Joseph Vacek an Abbi Joines-- Match 1 vs Klein Collins 8-5 Won
                                                   Match 2 vs La Grange 5-8 Lost
 
A Girls Doubles
Kenna Novicke and Brooke Babin--Match 1 vs Klein Forest 8-4 Won
                                                        Match 2 vs College Station 8-2 Won
                                                        Match 3 vs Fulshear 4-8 Lost
                                                        Match 4 vs La Grange 4-8 Lost 4th Place Championship Bracket
                                                       
B Girls Doubles
Bailey Whitley and Claudia Zapalac--Match 1 vs Waller 8-4 Won
                                                           Match 2 vs Springwood 8-1 Won
                                                           Match 3 vs Magnolia West 2-8 Lost
                                                           Match 4 vs Sealy 3-8 Lost 4th Place Championship Bracket
 
A Boys Doubles
Jackson Barta and Dalton Schmidt--Match 1 vs Klein Forest 7-7, 7-5 Won
                                                          Match 2 vs Klein Collins 2 8-4 Won
                                                          Match 3 vs Klein Collins 1 3-8 Lost 4th Place Championship Bracket
B Boys Doubles
Joshua Hlavinka and Ethan Hlavinka--Match 1 vs Klein Collins 4-8 Lost
                                                             Match 2 vs Brenham 8-2 Won
                                                             Match 3 vs La Grange 8-6 Won
                                                             Match 4 vs Springwood 8-2 Won 1st Place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
                                                            
A Girls Singles
Abbey Sellers--Match 1 vs Klein Collins 1-8 Lost
                       Match 2 vs Sealy 8-2 Won
                       Match 3 vs Springwood 8-6 Won 1st Place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
 
B Girls Singles
Mackenzie Romero--Match 1 vs Fulshear 0-8 Lost
                                  Match 2 vs Waller 8-2 Won
                                  Match 3 vs Klein Forest 5-8 Lost
Published Print