East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En Español

EBJHS Girls Rice Track Meet Results

The 7th and 8th girls JH track teams had another great meet this past Friday at Rice.  The 7th graders took 1st at the meet with 227 points while the 8th graders gained the 2nd place team plaque with 167 points just 11 points from the first place team.  Congratulations to Keatan Fortenberry and Madison Muzik for breaking junior high records.  Keatan broke the 8th grade girls 100m dash record with a time of 12.90 previously held by Chandra Stovall in 2002 with a 13.46.  Madison broke the 800m run record with a time of 2:31.73 previously held by Caeli Taylor in 2015 with a 2:32.56.     

 

Coach Janecek and I are proud of our girls as they earned a lot of personal best on their throws, jumps and times.  We look forward to our next meet in El Campo on Thursday, March 9, 2017


 

 

 

8th Girls Rice Track Results

March 3, 2017

 

Long Jump:               Rylan Warncke                       13’1.5”            5th

 

Triple Jump:             Madison Crist                         29’ 5.5”           5th

                                   

High Jump:               Madison Crist                         4’0”                 6th

 

Pole Vault:                 Katherine Ellis                        6’6”                 1st

 

Discus:                        Peyton McGuire                      59’ 2”              3rd

 

Shot Put:                    Camryn Whitley                     27’ 1.5”           5th

 

2400m Run:               Kimball Swiger                       10:29               2nd

                                    Caroline Kunz                         11:23               5th

                                    Emma Potts                            11:24               6th

 

400m Relay:               Madison Crist, Rina Bowers, Camryn Whitley, Keatan Fortenberry

55.36               2nd

 

800 Run:                    Madison Crist                         2:47.11            1st  

                                    Kimball Swiger                       2:53.06            3rd

                                    Valerie Grigar                         2:59.94            5th

 

100m Hurdles:           Rylee Kellner                          17.54               1st

                                    Maloreigh Smith                     19.19               4th

 

100m Dash:                Keatan Fortenberry                 12.9                 1st *NEW EB 8th Girl’s Record

Previous record was set by Chandra Stovall in 2002 with a 13.46

 

800m Relay:               Rylan Warncke, Sarah Garcia, Rina Bowers, Katherine Ellis

                                                                                    2:05.34            3rd

 

400m Dash:                Camryn Whitley                     1:08.62            1st

Kimball Swiger                       1:11.05            4th

                                   

300m Hurdles:           Rina Bowers                           55.47               2nd

Rylee Kellner                          57.03               5th

                       

1600m Run:               Valerie Grigar                         6:38                 1st

                                    Rylan Warncke                       6:52                 3rd

                                                Chloe Faltysek                        7:16                 5th

 

1600m Relay:             Madison Crist, Camryn Whitley, Rylee Kellner, Keatan Fortenberry

                                                                                    4:29.18            1st

Team Totals:

Hallettsville     178      1st Place                                  Royal               69        4th Place

East Bernard   167      2nd Place                                  Yorktown        53        5th Place

Rice                 126      3rd Place                                  Hempstead      10        6th Place

 

 

 


7th Girls Rice Track Results

March 3, 2017

 

Discus:                        Kenadi Domel                         57’1”               2nd

                                    Isabel Stork                             45’                   6th

Shot Put:                   Emelia Pyle                             26’6”               2nd

                                             Kenadi Domel                         25’9”               4th

Long Jump:               Jolie Peloquin                          12’11.5”          3rd

                                    Madison Muzik                       12’                   6th

Triple Jump:             Samantha Rabius                    29’11”             1st

                                    Jolie Peloquin                          28’6.75”          3rd

                                    Riley Bottoms                         27’4.75”          5th

High Jump:                Kenna Marek                          4’                     5th                               

Triple Jump:             Samantha Rabius                    28’4.75”          3rd

                                    Jolie Peloquin                          28’1”               5th

                                                                          

2400m Run:               Isabel Mathys                          10:20               1st

                                    Maria Avila                             10:25               2nd

                                    Alejandra Avila                       10:26               3rd

400m Relay:               Jolie Peloquin, Reagan Goudeau, Kenna Marek, Riley Bottoms      

58.56               4th

800 Run:                    Madison Muzik                       2:31.73            1st  *NEW EB 7th Girl’s Record

                         Previous record was set by Caeli Taylor in 2015 with a 2:32.56

Ella Grymes                            2:48.06            2nd

Morgan Gasch                        2:54.6              4th

100m Hurdles:           Samantha Rabius                    19.93               3rd

                                    Callie Dusek                           20.15               4th

                                    Reagan Goudeau                    20.78               6th

800m Relay:               Maria Avila, Kenna Marek, Riley Bottoms, Kynlee Hall

                                                                                    2:03.84            3rd

400m Dash:                Lauren Ware                           1:10.48            1st

Ella Grymes                            1:12.17            2nd

                                    Jolie Peloquin                          1:12.53            4th

300m Hurdles:           Kynlee Hall                             55.57               1st

Samantha Rabius                    59.28               2nd

Reagan Goudeau                    1:00.3              3rd

200m Dash:                Riley Bottoms                         29.56               2nd

                                    Lauren Ware                           30.76               4th

1600m Run:               Madison Muzik                       5:53                 1st

                                    Morgan Gasch                         6:32                 2nd

                                    Alejandra Avila                       6:33                 3rd      

 

1600m Relay:             Kynlee Hall, Samantha Rabius, Jolie Peloquin, Madison Muzik

                                                                                    4:41.78            1st

Team Totals:

East Bernard   227      1st Place

Royal               129      2nd Place

Hallettsville     121      3rd Place

Yorktown        49        4th Place

Rice                 39        5th Place

Hempstead      20        6th Place

Louise             12        7th Place

Published Print