East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En EspaƱol

EBHS JV Tenns - Wharton Tourn Results

The JV Tennis team traveled to Wharton yesterday to compete and did a great job in each of their divisions.  Lots of hardware hanging on their necks!
 
If you see these boys and girls please congratulate them!
 
Boys A Singles
Joshua Hlavinka--Match 1 vs Lamar 1 8-4 Won
                        Match 2 vs Columbus 8-8 8-6 Won
                        Match 3 vs Sweeny 1 9-7 Won 1st place Championship Bracket *Medaled
Boys B Singles
Joe Petrenella-- Match 1 vs Sweeny 6-8 Lost
                           Match 2 vs EB 3 8-4 Won
                           Match 3 vs Lamar 1 8-1 Won 1st place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
 
Boys C Singles
Joseph Vacek--Match 1 vs Wharton 3-8 Lost
                         Match 2 vs EB2 4-8 Lost
                         Match 3 vs Sweeny 2 8-1 Won 3rd Place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
 
A Girls Doubles
Kenna Novicke and Brooke Babin--Match 1 vs Yoakum 8-2 Won
                                                        Match 2 vs Wharton 2 8-5 Won
                                                        Match 3 vs Wharton 1 8-3 Won 1st Place Championship Bracket *Medaled
                                                                                                                
B Girls Doubles
Bailey Whitley and Claudia Zapalac--Match 1 vs Lamar 2-8 Lost
                                                           Match 2 vs Sweeny 8-3 Won
                                                           Match 3 vs Yoakum 8-1 Won
                                                           Match 4 vs Sweeny 2 Won 1st Place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
 
A Boys Doubles
Jackson Barta and Dalton Schmidt--Match 1 vs Lamar 1 8-1 Won
                                                          Match 2 vs Sweeny 1 4-8 Lost
                                                          Match 3 vs Columbus 1 9-7 Won 3rd Place Championship Bracket *Medaled
B Boys Doubles
Taylor Buxkemper and Ethan Hlavinka--Match 1 vs Wharton 1 7-9 Lost
                                                             Match 2 vs Lamar 3 8-6 Won
                                                             Match 3 vs Columbus 2 8-3 Won 1st Place Consolation Bracket *Medaled
                                                                                                          
A Girls Singles
Abbey Sellers--Match 1 vs Yokum 8-2 Won
                       Match 2 vs Lamar 0-8 Lost
                       Match 3 vs Sweeny 1-8 Lost 4th Place Consolation Bracket
 
B Girls Singles
Sydney Sandoval--Match 1 vs Lamar 1-8 Lost
                                  Match 2 vs Sweeny 1-8 Lost     
Published Print