East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En Español

EB FFA Sees Continued Success at Many Shows and Tournaments

 
The spring is a busy time for the East Bernard FFA because of livestock shows, Wharton County Fair and Career Development Events (CDE's). Recently East Bernard FFA traveled to several contests to kick off CDE season.
 
ON January, 27th, members traveled to Columbus and Wiemar to participate in the WildCard Invitational hosted by the Wiemar and Columbus FFA chapters. 
 
Below are the results of the contests.
 
​Farm Business Management- 2nd place team
Chloe Howard- 3rd High Individual
Kendall Araguz- 5th High Individual
Valeria Grigar- 6th High Individual
Abbey Sellers- 8th High Individual
 
Milk Quality / Dairy Foods- 9th place team
Kyla Janecek
Jared Hlavinka
Gage Chumchal
Shleby Aubuchon
 
Poultry Evaluation- 18th Place team
Kara Riley
Brooke Petrenella
Carah Chilek
Grace Tovar
 
Vet Technician- 30th place team
Jenna LeBlanc
Bailey Whitley
Katherine Ellis
Kaitlyn McDowell
 
Wildlife- 16th place team
TJ White
Ricky Rico
Ralston Chumchal
Austin Draper
 
​On January 26th, East Bernard FFA members Jonah Korenek, Joseph Vacek, and Colton Hundl traveled to Sam Houston State University to compete in the Area III FFA Tractor Technician Contest. 
 
The contest consists of a 100 question test over tractors, 100 question test covering tractor components, and a troubleshooting portion where the students have 30 minutes to determine what is wrong with a tractor, correctly fix the problems and then complete a test drive.
 
The team placed 3rd overall securing a spot at the state Tractor Technician Contest for the second year in a row. Jonah Korenek was the 2nd high Individual and Joseph Vacek was the 7th high Individual.
 
The team would like to thank Cliff Jones Tractor in Sealy for loaning them a Mahindra tractor to practice on for the contest.
 
The state contest will be held on March 11th -12th at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo.
 
 
For many of the students this was their first contest. There is work to do for us to be where we would like to be at the end of the season in April.
 
Recently the East Bernard FFA Horse Judging team traveled to Matagorda county to compete in their horse judging contest.
The team evaluates Western and English riding classes as well as several halter classes. 
 
The team of ​Emily Dawson, Reagan Korenek, Blair Berry, and Cana Matthys placed 15th overall, while the team of Paige Romero, Bailey Gubert and Brenley Walters placed 29th overall. Paige Romero placed 17th overall individual out of over 210 contestants.
 
Recently East Bernard FFA members traveled to the Fort Bend County Fairgrounds to participate in the Katy FFA Invitational Career Development Contests, one of the largest contests of the year.
 
The team results are listed below.
 
Farm Business Management- 3rd place team
Chloe Howard- 4th Individual
Reagan Whitley- 7th Individual
Abbey Sellers
Logan Goudeau
 
Milk Quality / Dairy Foods- 19th place team
Gage Chumchal, Kyla Janecek, Shelby Aubuchon, Jared Hlavinka, Courtney Dickson, Shea Potts, Zach Vacek, Maloriegh Smith, Savannah Aubuchon, Savannah Goudeau, and Colby Jedlicka
 
Nursery Landscape- 19th Place Team
McKenna Novicke
Hannah Chumchal
Kendall Araguz
Julia Janczak
Morgan Whitley
 
Poultry Evaluation- 20th place team
Kara Riley
Carah Chilek
Brooke Petrenella
Grace Tovar
Cami east
Julie David
 
Vet Technician- 33rd place team
Jenna LeBlanc- 31st Individual out of 400(+) contestants
Bailey Whitley
Valerie Grigar
Paige Romero
Lauren Rieger
Paige Norton
Cleo Boettcher
 
Wildlife- 19th place team
Jonah Korenek
TJ White
Davis Coldeway
Austin Draper
Ricky Rico
 
On February 7th, several East Bernard FFA students traveled to Pasadena to participate in the Deer Park FFA Invitational Career Development Contests.
 
The results for each team is below.
 
Horse Evaluation- 6th place team
Emily Dawson- 11th place individual out of over 250 contestants
Reagan Korenek
Paige Romero
Bailey Gubert
Brenley Walters
Blair Berry
 
Livestock Evaluation- 8th place team
​Dalton Schmidt- 7th place individual out of over 330 individuals
Colby Jedlicka
Sydnie Lackey
Shane Hlavinka
JR Schauer
Zach Vacek
 
Milk Quality / Dairy Foods- 12th place team
Kyla Janecek
Gage Chumchal
Jared Hlavinka
 
Nursery Landscape- 16th place team
​McKenna Novicke​
 
Poultry Evaluation- 12th place team
Grace Tovar
Carah Chilek
Kara Riley
Brooke Petrenella
Cami East
Julie David
 
Vet Technician- 25th place team
Jenna LeBlanc
Bailey Whitley
Lauren Rieger
Cleo Boettcher
Katherine Ellis
Kaitlyn McDowell
 
Wildlife- 6th place
Jonah Korenek
TJ White
Austin Draper
Devin Talley
Ricky Rico
 
The day following the Katy FFA Invitational, East Bernard FFA members competed in the Ridge Point FFA Invitational Contests. Some teams were not complete teams because of various other school events that day.
 
The results are listed below.
 
Farm Business Management- 5th place team
Chloe Howard- 5th Individual
Kendall Araguz- 7th Individual
 
Horse Evalaution- 21st place team
Reagan Korenek
Bailey Gubert
Emily Dawson
Blair Berry
 
Livestock Evaluation- 14th place team
JR Schauer- 6th Individual out of over 450 individuals
Sydnie Lackey- 18th Individual out of over 450 individuals
Dalton Schmidt
Shane Hlavinka
Marshall Mahalitc
Paige Romero
Colby Jedlicka
 
Milk Quality / Dairy Foods- 12th place team
Gage Chumchal
Jared Hlavinka
Kyla Janecek
Courtney Dickson
Maloreigh Smith
Hailey Henry
 
Nursery / Landscape- 18th place team
McKenna Novicke
Paige Norton
 
Poultry Evalaution- 15th place team
Carah Chilek
Kara Riley
Grace Tovar
Brooke Petrenella
Cami East
Julie David
 
Vet Technician- 41st place team
Jenna LeBlanc
Cleo Boettcher
Lauren Rieger
Katherine Ellis
 
Wildlife- 8th place team
Jonah Korenek
TJ White
Ralston Chumchal
Ricky Rico
 
 
Published Print