East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En Español

EBHS Varsity Tennis District Tournament Results

Yesterday the varsity tennis team competed in the District tennis tournament. We were able to complete the finals, however there were three "playback" matches that had to be done this morning before the rain hit.  All three of those matches had EB kids competing in them!  If you win your playback match, you place 2nd and qualify for Regionals.

 

We had 8 athletes qualify for Regionals this year:

 

Peyton McGuire placed 1st in Girls singles & Rina Bowers won her playback today and placed 2nd in Girls singles (both qualified for Regionals)

 

Ethan Rejsek placed 1st in Boys Singles & Jackson Barta won his playback today and placed 2nd in Boys singles. (both qualified for Regionals)

 

Lauren Stolle and Travis Cook lost a close 3 set match to Brazos and placed 2nd in Mixed Doubles. (qualified for Regionals)

 

Jonathan Boettcher and Tyler Kellner lost a tight 3 set match to Rice and placed 2nd in Boys Doubles. (qualfied for Regionals)

 

Brooke Babin and Kenna Novicke lost a tough 3 set match today to Brazos and placed third overall in Girls doubles.

 

Attached are the scores and final results for ALL of our varsity tennis players.  

 

As a team:  the Varsity Boys tennis team WON District and the girls are "Co-District" Champs (sharing that title with Brazos)

District Tennis Results 2018

 

Boys Singles:

First Round
Rice 1 (Cook) defeated Brazos 2 (J. Denmy) 6-2; 6-2

East Bernard 2 (Barta) defeated Rice 2 (Robles) 6-0; 6-0

Semi Finals
East Bernard 1 (Rejsek) defeated Rice 1 (Cook) 6-2; 6-2

East Bernard 2 (Barta) defeated Brazos 1 (L. Denmy) 6-1; 5-7; 6-1

Finals
East Bernard 1 (Rejsek) defeated East Bernard 2 (Barta) by forfeit (injury to EB 2)

Rice 1 (Cook) defeated Brazos 1 (L. Denmy) 6-4; 6-3

PlaybackàEast Bernard 2 (Barta) vs. Rice 1 (Cook)

East Bernard 2 (Barta) defeated Rice 1 (Cook) 6-1; 6-2

1st Place: East Bernard 1 (Rejsek)
2nd Place: East Bernard 2 (Barta)
3rd Place: Rice 1 (Cook)
4th Place: Brazos 1 (L. Denmy)

Girls Singles:

First Round
Brazos 2 (Romero) defeated Rice 1 (Espinosa) 5-7; 6-2; 6-1

Brazos 1 (Sadoski) defeated Rice 2 (Sosa) 6-1; 6-1

Semi Finals
East Bernard 1 (McGuire) defeated Brazos 2 (Romero) 6-0; 6-1

East Bernard 2 (Bowers) defeated Brazos 1 (Sadoski) 6-1; 6-1

Finals
East Bernard 1 (McGuire) defeated East Bernard 2 (Bowers) 3-6; 6-2; 6-0

Brazos 2 (Romero) defeated Brazos 1 (Sadoski) 7-5; 6-4

PlaybackàEast Bernard 2 (Bowers) defeated Brazos 2 (Romero) 6-3; 6-3

1st Place: East Bernard 1 (McGuire)
2nd Place: East Bernard 2 (Bowers)
3rd Place: Brazos 2 (Romero)
4th Place: Brazos 1 (Sadoski)

Boys Doubles:

First Round
Rice 1 (Belmares/Suarez) defeated La Marque 2 (Black/Limones) 6-0; 6-0

East Bernard 2 (Schmidt/Vacek) defeated Brazos 2 (Combie /Maldonado) 6-1; 6-0

Brazos 1 (Reyes/Zook) defeated Rice 2 (Davila/Gonzales) 6-4; 6-3

East Bernard 1 (Boettcher/Kellner) defeated La Marque 1 (Launius/Wright) 6-0; 6-0

Semi Finals
Rice 1 (Belmares/Suarez) defeated East Bernard 2 (Schmidt/Vacek) 6-3; 6-4

East Bernard 1 (Boettcher/Kellner) defeated Brazos 1 (Reyes/Zook) 6-3; 6-1

Finals
Rice 1 (Belmares/Suarez) defeated East Bernard 1 (Boettcher/Kellner) 3-6; 7-5; 6-1

Brazos 1 (Reyes/Cook) defeated East Bernard 2 (Schmidt/Vacek) 7-5; 7-6 (7-1)

1st Place: Rice 1 (Belmares/Suarez)
2nd Place: East Bernard 1 (Boettcher/Kellner)
3rd Place: Brazos 1 (Reyes/Zook)
4th Place: East Bernard 2 (Schmidt/Vacek)

Girls Doubles

First Round
East Bernard 2 (Kellner/Joines) defeated Rice 1 (Schendel/Dopslauf) 6-1; 6-1

East Bernard 1 (Babin/Novicke) defeated Rice 2 (Brown/Sosa)

Semi Finals
Brazos 1 (E. Kovar/S. Kovar) defeated East Bernard 2 (Kellner/Joines) 4-6; 7-5; 6-1

Brazos 2 (Demny/Gonzalez) defeated East Bernard 1 (Babin/Novicke) 6-4; 3-6; 6-3

Finals
Brazos 2 (Demny/Gonzalez) defeated Brazos 1 (E. Kovar/S. Kovar) 6-4; 2-6; 6-1

East Bernard 1 (Babin/Novicke) defeated East Bernard 2 (Joines/Kellner) 6-3; 7-6 (8-6)

PlaybackàBrazos 1 (E. Kovar/S. Kovar) defeated East Bernard 1 (Babin/Novicke) 6-4; 4-6; 7-5

1st Place: Brazos 2 (Demny/Gonzalez)
2nd Place: Brazos 1 (E. Kovar/S. Kovar)
3rd Place: East Bernard 1 (Babin/Novicke)
4th Place: East Bernard 2 (Joines/Kellner)

 

 

Mixed Doubles:

First Round
East Bernard 2 (Lee/Potts) defeated Rice 2 (Carey/Sims) 4-6; 6-4; 6-3

Semi Finals
Brazos 1 (Nieman/Jetelina) defeated East Bernard 2 (Lee/Potts) 6-0; 6-1

East Bernard 1 (Cook/Stolle) defeated Rice 1 (Morales/Sims) 6-1; 6-1

Finals
Brazos 1 (Nieman/Jetelina) defeated East Bernard 1 (Cook/Stolle) 6-3; 3-6; 7-5

Rice 1 (Morales/Sims) defeated East Bernard 2 (Lee/Potts) 6-1; 6-3

1st Place: Brazos 1 (Nieman/Jetelina)
2nd Place: East Bernard 1 (Cook/Stolle)
3rd Place Rice 1 (Morales/Sims)
4th Place: East Bernard 2 (Lee/Potts)

 

Team Points:

 

Girls

East Bernard-12

Brazos-12

Rice-1

 

East Bernard & Brazos: Co-District Champs

 

Boys

East Bernard-13

Rice-7

Brazos-5

 

East Bernard Boys-DISTRICT CHAMPS

Published Print