East Bernard

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
En Español
East Bernard High School » EBHS - Best of the Best since 1915

EBHS - Best of the Best since 1915

*Para ver este sitio web en español, haga clic en En Español en la parte superior de la página
Volleyball Regional Tournament!
 
Last night our Brahmarettes faced off against Anderson Shiro. The girls won 3-0 with scores of 25-21; 25-17 and 25-20 to punch their ticket to the Regional Tournament in Longview this Friday & Saturday!
The girls will be playing Lexington at 6 pm on Friday in Lobo Coliseum.
The winner advances to the Regional Championship on Saturday against Central Heights or West.
 
Send off will be held Friday morning at 7:59 am in front of East Bernard HS.
Football Playoffs set - EARLY RELEASE!
Bi-District Match-up
 
The East Bernard Brahmas will face the Sonora Broncos in the first round of the UIL State football playoffs this Friday night, November 15th.  The game will be played at New Braunfels Unicorn Stadium and kick off is slated for 7:00pm.  East Bernard will be the home team, and all tickets will be sold at the gate for $5.00.
 
EBISD will have an early release on Friday, November 15th to accommodate the necessary bus transportation of athletes, coaches, band, and cheerleaders to the football playoff game in New Braunfels. Elementary car riders will dismiss at 1:45 pm. JH and HS students will be released at 1:50 p.m. and buses will depart at 2:00 pm. There will be a Community send-off for the football team at 2:20pm, outside of the fieldhouse. Thank you and Go Brahmas!
FFA District LDE Results
East Bernard FFA attended the Gulf Coast District Leadership Development Events Contest in Victoria.  11 teams, comprised of 36 students competed against 16 other FFA chapters in our district.   Our teams were very successful, with 7 teams qualifying for the Area 11 LDE contest on November 23rd at Blinn College.  We were also 3rd place in Sweepstakes, which is a point system for overall performance of teams from each school.  
 
Agriculture Issues Forum - 2nd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Kerri Araguz, Ella Grymes, Hailey Henry, Rylee Vacek, Riki Nardiello
Agriculture Advocacy - 3rd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Brooklyn Boyle, Julie David, Lorelei Cessna
FFA Broadcasting - 3rd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Shane Hlavinka, Sydnie Lackey, Paige Romero
Greenhand Farm Skills - 3rd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Makayla Crist, Josh Mantalvo, Reid Morton, Korbyn Rivera
Job Interview - 3rd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Rylee Vacek
Chapter Quiz - 3rd pace - AREA QUALIFIER
Valerie Grigar, Shelby Reeves, Ruth Anne Enriquez, Angenleahna Mejorado, Whitney Swoboda
Greenhand Chapter Conducting - 3rd place - AREA QUALIFIER
Keegan Cavness, Kylee Klump, Kellen Dorotik, Emma Logan, Tanna Primrose, Bailey Leopold, Kaki Seay
Public Relations - 4th place 
Kara Riley, Carah Chilek, Caitlyn Fuechec, Brooke Petrenella
Senior Creed Speaking - 6th place
Riki Nardiello
Greenhand Creed Speaking - 7th place
Chase Andersen
Greenhand Quiz - 8th place
Lance Heimann, Cody Kramr, Evie Youngblood, Jillian Faltysek
 
Cross Country- 7th in STATE!
 
The East Bernard Girls team finished 7th in the STATE this past Saturday in Round Rock.  The girls had an outstanding season and continued the tradition that is East Bernard Cross Country.  
On the boys side, Bo Badger placed 12th overall to earn All-State honors and Colby Kurtz placed 43rd overall.
 
Coach Susie Walters was recognized as the National and State Girls Cross Country Coach of the Year for her accomplishments over the course of her career.
 
Speech and Debate
 
On Nov 8th, 5 students attended Boling's Speech and Debate tournament and brought home six trophies! 
It was a great day overall for Garrett Heimann, Seth Horelica, Carson Kubicek, Emelia Muniz, and Joci Witt. 
Results were as follows:
1st Place- Senior Poetry (Carson)
1st Place- Senior Prose (Garrett)
1st Place- Novice Prose (Seth)
2nd Place- Senior CX Debate, the team of Carson and Meli
2nd Place- Senior Poetry (Jocelynn)
3rd place- Senior Persuasive Speaking  (Garrrett)
 
 
On Saturday, Nov 2nd, the EBHS Speech and Debate team competed at the Brazos High School in the first invitational of the year.  Our teams competed well and placed in many divisions.
Results:
1st place- Senior CX Debate (Meli Muniz and Amadeo Martinez)
1st place- Novice CX Debate (Carson Kubicek and Rina Bowers)
2nd place- Novice LD (Dylan Bowen)
2nd place- Novice Persuasive Speaking (Amadeo Martinez)
3rd place- Senior CX Debate (Garrett Heimann and Monique Munivez)
3rd place- Senior Persuasive Speaking (Garrett Heimann)
 
 
Girls Cross Country Wins Regional Championship!
Boys Finish 7th in Region.
   The  East Bernard boys and girls Cross Country teams competed in the Regional Meet this past Monday in Huntsville, The girls raced first among 24 other teams. in a close race for the championship, East Bernard edged out MacGregor for the Regional title. East Bernard finished with 46 points  for first place with MacGregor finishing with 56 points.  Individually, Libby Hancock finished 6th overall  with a time of 12:55.61 and Madison Muzik 8th overall with a time of 12:58.4 to both earn Regional Medalist honors. Emma Alexander finished 13th overall in 13:17.7, Alejandra Avila 16th in 13:26.4, and Samatha Rabius 21st in 13:31 to complete the team scoring.  Aracely Acevedo finished 23rd in 13:32 and Kyleigh Longoria 35th in 13:54.5 with 179 runners competing in the race.
   In the boys race, East Bernard finished  7th with 219 points. there were 24 teams competing in the meet with 178 boys racing.  Individually, Bo Badger placed 8th overall with a time of 17:31.4 to earn medalist honors and Colby Kurtz finished 14th overall in 17:47.5 to both earn the right to compete in the State Meet., Kolby Townsend finished 68th in 19:31.4, Barrett Whitley 69th in 19:31.7, Cade Janecek 84th in 19:49.9, and Kaleb Rivera 104th in 20:19 to complete the scoring for the team.   Congratulations to all the runners!! The Girls team  will be competing on November 9, 2019 in Round Rock at Old Settler's Park running at 10:50 a.m. followed by the two boys who will be racing at 11:20 a.m.  Congratulations to all the runners!
Area Marching Contest!
The Mighty Brahma Band finished 17th in the Area Marching contest this past Saturday at Beeville's A.C Jones Stadium.  Congratulations and thank you to all members, boosters, and directors for a great marching season! 
FAFSA Opened October 1st!
 
   Seniors and Parents need to fill out the FAFSA -- for simple instructions click on the link below.
Important Dates:
 
Oct 1- FAFSA OPENS!!
 
 
 
Nov 15- FB Playoffs
Nov 15- VB at Regional Tournament
          vs. Lexington at 6:00pm 
 
 
 
 
"Discipline should be designed around necessary results, not unnecessary rules."
      - Mike Leach
 
"Make each day your Masterpiece."
      - John Wooden
 
 
The Power of 100!
The Pursuit of Excellence
with Maximum Effort!